Permit List for Trail Running, Trekking, and Peak Climbing in Nepal

Complete 2026 Guide

Last checked: 8 October 2026

Nepal's protected areas and high mountains require permits. This guide condenses what to buy, where to get it, how much it costs, and which rules apply across trekking, trail running, and peak climbing in 2026.

Permit System: Purpose

Conservation & Infrastructure

  • Funds trail work, waste management, biodiversity.
  • Revenue-sharing with mountain communities.

Safety, Regulation, Access

  • Visitor logs aid search and rescue.
  • Restricted zones limit impact and manage borders.

Permit Categories

  • TIMS (Trekkers' Information Management System).
  • Conservation/National Park entries (ACAP, Sagarmatha NP, Langtang NP, MCAP, etc.).
  • Restricted Area Permits (RAP) via registered agencies only (Manaslu, Upper Mustang, Upper Dolpo, Tsum, Nar-Phu, etc.).
  • Peak permits: NMA trekking peaks (<~6,500 m) and Department of Tourism expedition peaks (>6,500 m).

TIMS

Trekker registration card, required in addition to park or conservation permits on most protected-area routes. Sold only through government-registered trekking agencies as an online QR eCard. Valid for a single trek.

CategoryCost (2026)
ForeignNPR 2,000
SAARCNPR 1,000
Where to buyRegistered trekking agency only

Note: Since 1 April 2023, most routes in national parks and conservation areas (Annapurna, Langtang, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Dolpo and others) require a licensed guide and an agency-issued TIMS card on top of park or conservation permits. The Everest (Khumbu) region is the exception to the guide rule.

Conservation & National Park Permits

ACAP — Annapurna Conservation Area

Covers Annapurna Circuit, ABC, Poon Hill, Mardi Himal, Khopra, Jomsom–Muktinath. Nar–Phu and Upper Mustang also require RAP.

VisitorFee (2026)
ForeignNPR 3,000
SAARCNPR 1,000 (tax included)
NepaliNPR 100

Sagarmatha (Everest) National Park

Applies to EBC, Gokyo, Three Passes, Everest View. Separate Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality fee also applies.

VisitorFee (2026)
ForeignNPR 3,000
SAARCNPR 1,500
NepaliNPR 100

Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality fee: NPR 3,000 (SAARC and Chinese nationals: NPR 2,000).

Langtang National Park

Covers Langtang Valley, Gosaikunda, Tamang Heritage, Helambu.

VisitorFee (2026)
ForeignNPR 3,000
SAARCNPR 1,500
NepaliNPR 100

The 26 August 2026 flash flood in Rasuwa damaged roads and bridges between Dhunche, Syabrubesi and Langtang. Check road and trail access before you go.

MCAP — Manaslu Conservation Area

Required for Manaslu region in addition to RAP.

VisitorFee (2026)
ForeignNPR 3,000
SAARCNPR 1,000
NepaliNPR 100

Other Protected Areas

AreaForeignSAARCNepali
Makalu-Barun NPNPR 3,000NPR 1,500NPR 100
Shey-Phoksundo NP (Lower Dolpo access)NPR 3,000NPR 1,500NPR 100
Kanchenjunga Conservation AreaNPR 2,000NPR 500NPR 100

Restricted Area Permits (RAP)

Rules: issued only through registered trekking agencies, which apply online to the Department of Immigration. Licensed guide mandatory. Single trekkers are now accepted. Fees depend on dates and days spent in the area.

Manaslu RAP

SeasonFirst 7 daysAddl. day
Sep–NovUSD 100USD 15/day
Dec–AugUSD 75USD 10/day
  • Also requires MCAP (NPR 3,000).
  • Often ACAP needed on southern approach.

Upper Mustang RAP

PeriodFee
Each dayUSD 50 per person
Minimum periodNone (old USD 500 / 10-day minimum scrapped)
  • ACAP also required.
  • Guide and agency mandatory; single trekkers accepted.

Tsum Valley RAP

SeasonFirst 7 daysAddl. day
Sep–NovUSD 40USD 7/day
Dec–AugUSD 30USD 7/day

MCAP also required.

Upper Dolpo RAP

PeriodFee
First 10 daysUSD 500 per person
Each additional dayUSD 50/day
  • Shey-Phoksundo NP permit required.
  • High logistics; guide + agency mandatory.

Other Restricted Areas

RegionPeak (Sep–Nov)Off (Dec–Aug)Addl. days
Nar–Phu ValleyUSD 100 (first 7 days)USD 75 (first 7 days)USD 15 per day (both seasons)
Kanchenjunga (selected valleys)USD 20/weekUSD 20/weekUSD 25/week after 4 weeks
Humla / Limi ValleyUSD 50/weekUSD 50/weekUSD 10/day

NMA Trekking Peaks (≈5,500–6,500 m)

27 peaks. Royalties are charged per climber, with no group tiers. A refundable garbage deposit is required; confirm the amount with NMA. Park/conservation permits for approaches still required.

Standard rate: 25 peaks (examples)

  • Mera Peak 6,470 m
  • Island Peak (Imja Tse) 6,165 m
  • Lobuche East 6,119 m
  • Pisang Peak 6,091 m
  • Chulu West 6,419 m; Hiunchuli 6,434 m
  • Paldor 5,903 m; Kwangde 6,086 m
SeasonFee per climber
Spring (Mar to May)USD 350
Autumn / Winter / SummerUSD 175

Higher rate: 2 peaks

  • Chulu East 6,584 m
  • Singu Chuli (Fluted Peak) 6,501 m
SeasonFee per climber
Spring (Mar to May)USD 500
Autumn (Sep to Nov)USD 250
Winter / SummerUSD 200

Additional Requirements

  • Every climbing party must be accompanied by an NMA-registered guide (Sirdar).
  • Team liability/medical insurance mandated.
  • Environmental bond and waste certificates for refund.

Expedition Peaks (> 6,500 m)

Department of Tourism permits; higher royalties, garbage deposits, insurance. Processing windows longer. Royalties below are per foreign climber, in force since 1 September 2025.

8,000 m Class (examples)

PeakElevationSpringAutumnWinter/Summer
Everest (normal route)8,849 mUSD 15,000USD 7,500USD 3,750
Everest (other routes)8,849 mUSD 10,000USD 5,000USD 2,500
Other 8,000 m peaks (Kanchenjunga, Lhotse, Makalu, Cho Oyu, Dhaulagiri, Annapurna I)Over 8,000 mUSD 3,000USD 1,500USD 750
Manaslu8,163 mUSD 1,500USD 3,000USD 1,500

The USD 15,000 Everest spring royalty took effect on 1 September 2025 (Department of Tourism).

6–7,000 m Class

PeakElevationSpringAutumn
Ama Dablam6,812 mUSD 1,000USD 1,000
Pumori7,161 mUSD 800USD 400
Baruntse7,129 mUSD 800USD 400
Himlung7,126 mUSD 800USD 400
  • Garbage deposit (Khumbu and Annapurna ranges): Everest USD 4,000; other 8,000 m peaks USD 3,000; 7,001 to 8,000 m and Ama Dablam USD 2,000; 6,501 to 7,000 m USD 1,000. Other ranges: USD 3,000 above 8,000 m, USD 500 below.
  • Solo expeditions on 8,000 m peaks are banned. One guide per two climbers above 8,000 m; one per 15 climbers below 8,000 m.

Trail Running Permits: Facts

  • No separate "running permit" exists. Use the same permits as trekkers for the same routes.
  • Conservation permits are flat per entry. Speed doesn't reduce cost.
  • Restricted areas are billed per day/week; faster completion can reduce RAP cost, but itinerary must be realistic.
  • Events typically batch-handle permits; individual runners must carry their own on non-event days.

Where to Obtain Permits

Kathmandu

  • Nepal Tourism Board (Bhrikutimandap): park entry permits, info. TIMS is sold only through agencies.
  • Department of Immigration (Kalikasthan): restricted area permits, applied for online by agencies.
  • Nepal Mountaineering Association (Naxal): NMA peaks.
  • Registered trekking agencies: end-to-end processing.

Pokhara and Online

  • Immigration Office Pokhara: restricted area permits, via agencies.
  • ACAP and MCAP: online at epermit.ntnc.org.np, or cash at an NTNC permit counter.

Some park permits can be bought at entry points (e.g., Monjo, Dhunche). ACAP and MCAP permits issued at a checkpost cost double. Restricted area and NMA peak permits must be obtained in advance.

Using Trekking Agencies

Mandatory for restricted areas, and for the TIMS card and licensed guide on most protected-area routes. Standard for peak permits.

  • Verify Department of Tourism licence and TAAN membership.
  • Confirm insurance, emergency, and compliance procedures.

Required Documents

All Permits

  • Passport valid ≥6 months; copies.
  • 2–4 passport photos (carry more).
  • Completed forms; insurance recommended.

Restricted / Peaks

  • Itinerary, guide details, agency confirmation.
  • Team list/roles; experience summary for climbs.
  • High-altitude insurance; medical certs as required.

Cost Summary (2026)

PermitForeignSAARCNepali
ACAPNPR 3,000NPR 1,000NPR 100
Sagarmatha NPNPR 3,000NPR 1,500NPR 100
Langtang NPNPR 3,000NPR 1,500NPR 100
MCAPNPR 3,000NPR 1,000NPR 100
Makalu-Barun NPNPR 3,000NPR 1,500NPR 100
TIMSNPR 2,000 (via agency)NPR 1,000N/A
Restricted AreaPeakOffBasis
Upper MustangUSD 50/dayUSD 50/dayPer day, no minimum period
ManasluUSD 100 (first 7 d)USD 75 (first 7 d)+USD 15/10 per day
Upper DolpoUSD 500 (first 10 d)USD 500 (first 10 d)+USD 50/day
Tsum ValleyUSD 40 (first 7 d)USD 30 (first 7 d)+USD 7/day
Nar–PhuUSD 100 (first 7 d)USD 75 (first 7 d)+USD 15/day
NMA peaks (per climber)SpringAutumnWinter/Summer
25 standard peaksUSD 350USD 175USD 175
Chulu East, Singu ChuliUSD 500USD 250USD 200
Garbage DepositRequiredRequiredRefunded under NMA rules

Expedition Peaks

Examples: Everest USD 15,000 (spring), USD 7,500 (autumn), USD 3,750 (winter/summer); Ama Dablam USD 1,000 (spring and autumn). Garbage deposits and guide requirements apply in addition to royalties.

Best Practices and Compliance

Timing

  • Research 2–3 months out; RAP 4–6 weeks.
  • Peak season queues: Oct–Nov, Mar–Apr.

Documents

  • Multiple passport copies; 6–8 photos.
  • Exact name spelling; realistic dates.

Checkpoints

  • Register entry/exit; keep permits accessible.
  • Loss: report; replace via agency/offices.

Costs & Strategy

  • NMA royalties are lower outside spring. RAP off-season rates (Dec to Aug) apply only in Manaslu, Tsum and Nar-Phu.
  • Agency service fees are marginal vs. time saved.
  • Plan routes to reuse the same area permits where possible.

FAQ: Nepal Permits

Can I get permits on arrival?

Simple park permits can sometimes be issued same day; avoid relying on trail gates. Restricted and peak permits require advance processing.

Processing times?

ACAP and MCAP: emailed after online payment, or issued at an NTNC counter. TIMS: issued online by your agency. RAP: same working day if the agency files online at least one hour before closing and pays. Allow extra time for NMA and expedition permits.

Children?

Children under 10 enter national parks and conservation areas free, and ACAP and MCAP do not require a permit for them.

No permits at checkpoints?

Fines apply. ACAP and MCAP permits issued at a checkpost cost double, and entering a restricted area without a permit risks legal action.

Trail running vs trekking permits?

Identical. No separate running category.

Guide-free travel?

Not on most routes. Since 1 April 2023 a licensed guide and an agency-issued TIMS card are mandatory in most national parks and conservation areas, and in restricted areas. The Everest (Khumbu) region is the exception.

Extend RAP mid-route?

Possible via agency/office; impractical in remote zones. Plan buffer days.

Garbage deposit refund (NMA)?

Refunded with waste compliance certificates and inspection.

Do permits include rescue?

No. Helicopter evacuation is insurance, not permit-funded.

Office hours/closures?

Government offices: Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 17:00 (09:00 to 16:00 from early November to late January), closed Saturdays and Sundays since April 2026. The Department of Immigration opens 11:00 to 13:00 for trekking permits on public holidays other than Saturdays. Do not plan critical processing on closures.

System Trends

  • Digital issuance, QR permits, e-checkpoints expanding.
  • Gradual fee adjustments; seasonal differentiation.
  • Stricter waste and safety compliance for peaks.

Validate current fees and rules near your travel date.

Conclusion: Execute Permit Prep Precisely

  • Identify route → list permits → confirm costs.
  • Secure restricted/peak permits via registered agencies.
  • Carry documents; register at all checkpoints; retain receipts.
  • Respect area rules; your compliance funds conservation.

Fees and regulations checked against official sources on 8 October 2026 and subject to change. For current figures see immigration.gov.np, ntb.gov.np and the Department of Tourism (tourismdepartment.gov.np), plus NMA for trekking peaks.

Permit Processing

Single point routing for RAP, conservation entries, and peak permits.

Contact Nepal Trail Running
Chat with us
Pokhara Day Runs
Himalayan mountain panorama